Haven Accountants and Financial Advisers

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.

Customer Information Privacy Statement

By accessing www.haven.co.nz (the “Haven Website”) you agree to the Terms and Conditions, and privacy statement set out below.

To the extent that there is any conflict between the Terms and Conditions of the Haven Website and those of Haven’s products and services, the terms and conditions for the specific products and services shall prevail. Haven reserves the right to vary the information on the Haven Website, including this privacy statement, at any time without notice. Your continued use of the Haven Website following any changes to the privacy statement indicates your acceptance of those changes.

2.

Haven

Haven Financial Advisers Limited, NZBN 9429032464603, conducts business in New Zealand. Unless otherwise specified, references to “Haven”, Haven Financial Services”, “we, “us” and “our” are references to any and all members of the Haven Financial Advisers Limited. The Haven Website is provided by Haven Financial Advisers Limited.

Haven respects and protects the privacy of our customers and policyholders including online visitors. We understand the need to safeguard your personal and financial information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

3.

Collecting your personal information

When you visit the Haven Website you may do so anonymously. Haven does not collect your name, email address or any other personal information unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily, or if we explicitly ask for this information as part of an online signup process for certain Haven products or to authenticate you as part of login procedures.

4.

Using your personal information

Haven collects, stores and uses your information to service and administer your policies or products, to keep your records up to date, to comply with certain laws and regulations, to help us design and improve our products and services, and to understand your financial needs so that we can provide you with quality products and superior service.

Personal information that is collected via the “Contact Us” forms on the Haven Website may be passed on to a Haven representative or an adviser who may contact you directly.

5.

Disclosing your personal information

Other than as set out in the “Using your personal information” section above, Haven does not rent, share, sell or trade your personal information to others outside the Haven group of companies.

Haven may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales and traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third parties. These statistics will not include any personally identifiable information.

6.

What other information does Haven collect and how do we use it?

We automatically collect the name of your Internet Service Provider when you visit the Haven Website, if this information is available to us. This information is not linked to anything that identifies who you are. In other words, your session will be logged, but you remain anonymous to us. This information is used to audit the use of the Haven Website and carry out ongoing improvements to website design and content.

7.

What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by our website to give your computer a unique ID. It does not contain any personal information about you and it cannot be used to personally identify you. Cookies are commonly used to enhance and personalise your experience on many leading websites.

Cookies do not read your hard drive, nor can they be used to reveal new information about you; they can however make it easier for you to use the Haven Website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to alert you of a cookie being offered, or to reject all cookies. Just go to the help function of your browser for complete instructions.

8.

How does Haven protect customer information?

Haven maintains industry IT security standards and regularly updates its technology to provide protection for your personal and financial information.

All the information sent to Haven via the “Contact Us” forms on the Haven Website is secured with 128-bit encryption to protect your personal identifiable information on the Internet.

This is shown in your web browser via the use of https (known as Secure Socket Layer) and the padlock symbol on the bottom right of the Internet Explorer web browser, or to the left of your URL in Google Chrome.

9.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask to see the information Haven holds about you. If you believe the information is wrong, you may ask that it be corrected.

To request information about yourself, you can choose your preferred method via the “Contact Us” page.

10.

Further information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

11.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited electronic emails marketing or promoting goods and services. If Haven sends you emails about our products, services or promotions it is because we believe you have provided either express or inferred consent for us to send these emails. Of course Haven would like to continue to keep in contact with you, however, should you not want to receive these emails, you should click here to email us and include the words “No promotions” in the subject line.